Georgia announces third phase of its anti-crisis plan
Business Materials 6 August 2020 16:36 (UTC +04:00)
The government of Georgia has announced the third phase of its anti-crisis plan in order to ease the burden caused by the coronavirus crisis, Trend reports with reference to the government administration.
"We are entering a deep economic crisis' and if this economic downturn continues, we will have to announce another social package at the beginning of the next year," said Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia.
Meanwhile, the government of Georgia announced it will continue its social assistance offered within the anti-crisis plan to help citizens overcome the financial challenges caused by the coronavirus pandemic.
"We all see that the economic crisis will be long-lasting. We understand that the next two years will be quite difficult for the global economy and of course, for Georgia, as it is one of the most open economies in the region and part of the global economy. We must do everything to alleviate the impact of this crisis for our citizens", said Gakharia.
The prime minister announced that the government will continue the programs to cover utility fees, including sanitary services, gas and water bills for March, April, May of 2020 for households which consume less than 200 kWh of electricity and 200 cubic meters of natural gas per month. Now the program will be prolonged during the winter period of 2020-2021 and the government will cover November, December, January and February utility fees as well.
According to Gakharia, families will receive one-time assistance of 200 lari ($65.30) per child from the state.
"Until the government ends the self-employed assistance program it decided to still help those self-employed people who could not present documentation that proves employment. There are 80,000 such citizens, and they will also receive a one-time assistance of 300 lari ($97.95)," Gakharia said.
So far 250,000 self-employed people have registered, of whom 170,000 persons have already received the assistance.
Gakharia said that more than 33,000 students in Georgia will benefit from this assistance.
In total, the budget of the phase III social assistance amounts to 410 million lari ($132.90 million). Gakharia said that the part of the money is mobilized from the StopCov foundation (130 million lari/$42.4 million).