Belarus' share in total exports of Azerbaijan increases
Business Materials 22 August 2020 09:53 (UTC +04:00)
The share of Belarus in total imports of Azerbaijan decreased from 1.29 to 1.09 percent from January through July 2020 of the total import volume, Trend reports citing the statistical bulletin of the State Customs Committee (SCC) of Azerbaijan.
In the first seven months of this year, foreign trade operations of Azerbaijan and Belarus amounted to $130.9 million, which is 9.1 percent more compared to the same period of last year.
“The export of Azerbaijani products to Belarus in the first seven months of this year amounted to $66.7 million, while a year earlier - $11.4 million. Thus, Belarus purchased 5.8 times more products from Azerbaijan than in the same period last year,” said the report.
As reported, Belarus’ share in the total export of Azerbaijan increased from 0.73 to 0.9 percent of the total export volume.
Meanwhile, the import of Belarusian products to Azerbaijan slumped by almost 70.2 percent, decreasing from $109.1 million to $64.1 million year-on-year.
Thus, the balance of foreign trade turnover of the two countries for the reporting period turned to be positive and amounted to $2.6 million.
(1 USD = 1.7 manat on Aug. 22)