Uzbek textile products to appear on S.Korean markets
Business Materials 28 August 2020 14:32 (UTC +04:00)
Representatives of the Uzbekistan Embassy in the Republic of Korea and director of the trade and marketing department of the Korean Federation of Textile Industry (KOFOTI) Young-bong Kim discussed the opportunity of export of Uzbek domestic textile products to the Korean markets, Trend reports citing to Dunyo information agency.
During the video conference, the sides discussed the prospects for attracting South Korean representatives of world brands specializing in ready-made garment and knitwear to organize the production of ready-made clothing in Uzbekistan under their brands, as well as cooperation in increasing the volume of exports of domestic textile products to South Korea.
Although many Korean textile companies have moved their production facilities to China and other Southeast Asian countries, they continue to buy cotton yarn and fabrics from Uzbekistan.
In this regard, Uzbekistan representatives expressed readiness to provide all kinds of support in establishing cooperation with representatives of South Korean world brands of ready-made sewing and knitwear products, as well as working with KOFOTI Korean textile company.
An agreement was reached to work out the process of establishing long-term cooperation by organizing negotiations through a video conference with the participation of leading South Korean textile companies and the leadership of the Uztukimachiliksanoat textile association in Uzbekistan.
Established in 1975, KOFOTI is the main agency for implementing the necessary measures for the development of the Korean textile industry. Along with more than 45,700 textile companies (10.5 percent of all manufacturers), the federation also includes textile and garment and knitwear associations and cooperatives, technology centers, and research institutes.