Georgian Mzetamze company reduces production due to pandemic
Business Materials 31 August 2020 16:50 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, August 31
Georgian Mzetamze company, which produces Georgian bread under the brand "Puri Mzetamze", decided to reduce production in a post-pandemic era, Trend reports via Georgian media.
"In the first month of the pandemic, the number of sales of "Puri Mzetamze" increased by 20 percent, however, there was a sharp decrease in the following months, so we reduced the production. In the case of our company, summer and in particular, August is not an active period for sales. The demand always decreases in summer, but we think we will still expect to increase production from September," said Lika Gabisonia, financial manager of the company.
Mzetamze has started a partnership with Synergy Capital company, and within the collaboration, they are working on the expansion of the production capacity.
"Within the frameworks of partnership, we decided to double our bread production. We are bringing several set-ups that will simplify the bread baking process," declared Gabisonia.