Business Materials 3 September 2020 13:12
BAKU, Azerbaijan, September 3
The US will continue to partner with the people, local businesses, and the government of Turkmenistan on innovative projects that promote the country’s sovereignty, independence, and territorial integrity, Stephen Guice, Public Affairs Officer of the US Embassy in Ashgabat told Trend.
Also, Guice added that the US’ cooperation with Turkmenistan is long-term.
Guice noted that the US continues to cooperate with the people and the government of Turkmenistan in many areas, including through economic ties, cultural collaboration, development, and educational exchanges.
Referring to the cooperation in cultural sphere, Guice pointed out that Ambassador to Turkmenistan, Matthew Klimow, announced the newest Ambassadors Fund for Cultural Preservation project in Turkmenistan.
The US is granting $195,600 to support a local private-public partnership in its efforts to preserve the Shahrislam historical site of Turkmenistan, he added.
“In regards to educational cooperation, the US continues to provide educational counseling for high school and college-age students in Turkmenistan through U.S.-supported American Spaces in four cities of Turkmenistan. These opportunities are now being offered online. Exchanges such as the Fulbright Scholar Program and the International Visitors Leadership Program bring Turkmen experts to the United States to share their expertise while creating foundations for future academic and professional partnerships,” added Guice.