Fumigation of fruits, vegetables carried out in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 4 September 2020 12:33 (UTC +04:00)
Fumigation of imported fruits and vegetables should be carried out in Azerbaijan, Trend reports with reference to the Azerbaijani Ministry of Agriculture.
In August 2020, specialists of the Fumigation Center of the Agro Services Agency carried out fumigation on more than 13,500 tons of grain, food and feed, 22,600 cubic meters of forest material, 582,000 cubic meters of production and storage facilities, 407,000 cubic meters of greenhouses.
By contacting the Fumigation Center, entrepreneurs can achieve a full cleaning of pests by fumigating the importing or exporting vegetables and fruits, the message said.
The message noted that fumigation measures are required for legal entities and individuals involved in the cultivation, supply, storage, transportation, processing, as well as their import, transit and export of fruits and vegetables.
Persons evading compliance with these requirements are responsible for violation of phytosanitary measures in the manner prescribed by law, the message emphasized.
The message also said that it isn't allowed to carry out fumigation in Azerbaijan by subjects of non-state phytosanitary services due to the use of highly toxic substances.