Business Materials 14 September 2020 10:50
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Sept. 14
German company expressed readiness to expand cooperation with Uzbek textile factories and place new orders for sewing finished textile products with subsequent import to European countries, Trend reports with reference to Dunyo information agency.
The issue was discussed by representatives of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Germany and the leadership of the Teamdress Holding GmbH German Company, which is one of the largest European suppliers of workwear for various sectors of the economy.
From 2019, with the assistance of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Berlin, the German company has begun fruitful cooperation with Uzbek textile enterprises, which, in full compliance with the strict technical requirements of the German side, produce professional protective clothing according to European standards.
“Uzbekistan has a huge potential in the textile industry, and local specialists are distinguished by high professionalism and the ability to quickly master new skills and production technologies,” said the representative of Teamdress Holding GmbH.
“The presence of a rich raw material base in the country and the possibility of soon mastering large-scale production of organic cotton make Uzbekistan even more attractive for foreign partners,” added the representative.
The representative of German company also noted the interest in organizing deep processing of organic cotton grown in Uzbekistan on the territory of the country, which implies the creation of a joint venture to produce high-quality products from this material.
In order to discuss further stages of the implementation of these cooperation plans, the parties agreed to hold a video conference with the Uztekstilprom Association and interested Uzbek textile enterprises in the near future, as well as to organize a visit of Teamdress Holding GmbH specialists to Uzbekistan to determine potential local partners and specific terms for the implementation of joint projects.