10M2020 value of Azerbaijan's import of Czech products down
Business Materials 9 December 2020 09:33 (UTC +04:00)
The value of Azerbaijani products' export to Czech Republic for 10M2020 amounted to $222.45 million, down by over 2 times year on year, Trend reports citing the statistical bulletin of the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan.
According to the bulletin, thus, the share of Czech Republic in Azerbaijan’s total export made up 1.82 percent against 2.83 percent recorded in 10M2019.
As of early November 2020, the import of Czech products to Azerbaijan decreased to $39.3 million (6.5 percent) compared to $42 million (the indicator shown in the same period of last year). The republic’s share in the total import of Azerbaijan went down from 0.37 percent to 0.45 percent.
The volume of foreign trade operations between the two countries made up $261.7 million, which is 49.4 percent less than in the same period of last year.
Thus, the balance of foreign trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Czech Republic for the reporting period remained positive, equaling to $183.2 million.
In general, from January through October 2020, the foreign trade turnover of Azerbaijan made up over $21 billion, down by 25.7 percent year on year.