US to assist Georgia in implementing agricultural projects
Business Materials 11 December 2020 12:13 (UTC +04:00)
The United States will assist Georgia in implementing agricultural projects, Trend reports via the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture.
As reported, Deputy Minister of Agriculture Nino Tandilashvili and Deputy Assistant Minister of Trade David de Falco met online.
The parties discussed the strategy for the development of Georgia's agriculture, the introduction of American technologies in the agricultural sector, and the SABIT program (for representatives of the private sector), organized by the US Ministry of Trade.
“At the meeting, we discussed future projects in the field of agriculture. The American side expressed its readiness to help Georgia in overcoming the challenges of the agricultural sector during the pandemic and in the implementation of projects to support farmers. Therefore, we will determine the directions in which we will receive financial support from a strategic partner, ”said Tandilashvili.
Earlier the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and Produce in Georgia agency have launched a two-year partnership to facilitate Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in Georgia.
As reported, these steps aimed to help the country's private sector recover from the COVID-19 pandemic and build a more innovative economy that creates higher-value jobs for Georgian workers.
With financial support from USAID, the Produce in Georgia agency will work closely with OCO Global, a foreign investment advisory firm to identify and promote high-value investment opportunities in the Georgian economy and raising awareness about the country’s economic potential among major international investors.
The initiative will prioritize investment in greenfield and export-oriented projects, focusing on innovative, high-value manufacturing including electronics, medical instruments, aerospace, and automotive parts.