Georgia postpones launch of anti-hail mesh plant
Business Materials 23 February 2021 12:50 (UTC +04:00)
The launch of a plant for the production of anti-hail nets in the Karelian region (Eastern Georgia), planned earlier in January 2021, has been slightly postponed due to the pandemic, Trend reports via EastFruit portal.
As reported, the plant will be launched in spring.
The founder of Agrobade LTD Avtandil Maisuradze said earlier that the idea of ​​building a plant for the production of anti-hail and sun-protection nets arose after studying the market.
According to him, the demand is very high, and the company has already received an order for anti-hail nets in the amount of up to 100 hectares. Equipment for the plant is already being purchased in Turkey. Also, specialists from Turkey will be invited to train Georgian workers on the spot.
“For now, materials for production will also come from Turkey, but if we are offered favorable terms for deliveries, we are always ready for cooperation,” the businessman emphasizes. And although this is not the only plant in the region, Maisuradze is confident that he will work in three shifts with a 24-hour load.
“The demand is very high. Orders have already been received for nearly 100 hectares. So far, of course, orders from local farmers, but over time, our zone will expand throughout the region,” Maisuradze assures.
Georgian producers are waiting for the opening of a local plant, as they buy these products outside the country.