Lithuania shares information about projects implemented in Georgia
Business Materials 15 March 2021 18:46 (UTC +04:00)
Lithuania (individually or as a partner of a consortium) participated in the implementation of 9 EU Twinning projects in Georgia since 2007, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of the Republic of Lithuania told Trend.
According to the ministry, development of the Cooperation and Democracy Promotion Program run by the MFA of Lithuania during the last two years (2019-2020) financed 17 bilateral development cooperation projects to support good governance, economic growth, strengthen democracy and civil society, promote gender equality and women empowerment, capacity building for regional development and local authorities and expand environmental protection activities.
"Georgia mostly invests in Lithuania in sectors of accommodation activities, ITC, professional and scientific activities, private purchases and sales of a real estate, repair of motor vehicles and motorcycle," the ministry said.
Georgia and Lithuania have close friendly relations in all spheres of cooperation.
Approximately 20 international treaties signed between the countries serve as the legal basis for fruitful cooperation in the fields of economy, culture, education, sports and youth affairs, agriculture, health care, and others. Close cooperation is ongoing within international organizations.