Iran's exports through Bilasuvar border checkpoint up
Business Materials 24 June 2021 13:46 (UTC +04:00)
The exports of Iran through the Bilasuvar border checkpoint in the Ardabil Province (northwestern Iran) increased by 158 percent in terms of volume during the first three months of the current Iranian year (from March 21through June 21, 2021), compared to the same period last Iranian year, Director General of the Road and Transport Department of Iran’s Ardabil Province, Kalimollah Vosughi told IRNA, Trend reports.
According to Vosughi, more than 132,000 tons of Iranian goods were exported through this checkpoint.
“The exported goods were mainly agricultural products, various glass, DSP (particle board), gasoline, construction materials, ceramics, dates, salt, profile and so on,” he added.
The director general noted that these goods were mainly exported to Azerbaijan, Georgia and Russia. The goods were transported by 4.880 Iranian and 1,010 foreign trucks.
Moreover, more than 93,000 tons of goods were transited through the Bilasurvar border checkpoint by 4,420 trucks. The transited goods were mineral water, cement, MDF, gypsum, DSP, biscuits, profiles, salt and various clothing, according to him.
The Bilasuvar border checkpoint is located on the Iran-Azerbaijan border.