Azerbaijan's industrial production value growing
Business Materials 12 November 2021 10:23 (UTC +04:00)
The value of products manufactured by industrial enterprises and individual businessmen in Azerbaijan grew from January through October 2021, Trend reports citing the State Statistics Committee.
According to the committee, this figure reached 41.9 billion manat ($24.6 billion), up by 5.2 percent on annual basis.
Some 63.1 percent of industrial products were manufactured in mining, 31.3 percent - processing, 4.7 percent - production, distribution and supply of electricity, gas, and steam, and 0.9 percent - water supply, waste treatment and recycling sector.
Besides, in the mining sector, the production of marketable oil decreased by 0.1 percent, while the production of marketable gas increased by 22 percent.
In the processing sector, growth was observed in the manufacturing of pharmaceuticals (by 90.2 percent), construction materials (79 percent), repair and installation of machinery and equipment (60 percent), tobacco products (56.1 percent), textile products (42 percent), leather, leather products and footwear (35.6 percent), paper and cardboard (27.4 percent) and chemical products (24.2 percent).
Manufacturing of finished metal products rose by 21.3 percent, rubber and plastic products - by 19 percent, petrochemicals - 16.3 percent, metallurgical products - 16.1 percent, food products - 10.9 percent, furniture - 9.2 percent, electrical equipment - 8.7 percent, computers, electronic and optical products - 5.5 percent and beverages - 1.6 percent.
The manufacturing of cars, trailers and semi-trailers decreased by 3.5 percent, machinery and equipment - by 9.1 percent, wood products - by 13.5 percent, clothing - 14.5 percent, printing products - by 43.7 percent, and other vehicles - by 90 percent.
Output in the sector of production, distribution and supply of electricity, gas and steam increased by 6.7 percent, and in the sector of water supply, waste treatment and recycling - by 13.5 percent.