Chief auditor of the National Audit Office of Great Britain arrives to Baku
Business Materials 4 April 2006 12:10 (UTC +04:00)
The Chief auditor of the National Audit Office (NAO) of Great Britain, Sir John Borne arrives to Baku on April 4. The visit initially was scheduled for October of last year, but due to the tense agenda it was postponed, the Azerbaijani Accountancy Chamber (AC) told Trend.
The AC noted that meeting with the British expert are due to start on April 5. He is first expected to meet the Accountancy Chamber chairman, Namik Nasrullayev.
Borne will also speak at the conference dedicated to the transparency of the oil revenues on April 6 and the same day he will meet the structure staff to discuss the perspectives of cooperation between the two audit structures on the basis of signed in London in May 2003 memorandum of mutual understanding.
In the course of the visit, Borne will meet students of one of the local universities (Azerbaijani Economic University or Khazar University). Meetings with the Milli Mejlis speaker, Oktay Asadov and the permanent parliamentary commission on economic politics members are also on the agenda.
In the frames of his working visit, the chief UK auditor is expected to meet British businessmen working in Azerbaijan and on April 6 in the second part of the day, Borne will pay a visit to the Sangachal terminal, the AC said.