Opening of railroad communication North-South postpones
Business Materials 27 April 2006 15:48 (UTC +04:00)
Complicated situation around Iran may affect the terms of the project of opening railroad communication along North-South transport corridor. Opening may be postponed up to the problem resolution, first deputy Transport minister Musa Panakhov told Trend.
However, he added, the project must not be delayed as it is currently coordinated and revised. Furthermore, this project is a priority-driven issue for Azerbaijan, Russia and Iran alike.
Chief of Azerbaijan State railroad Arif Askerov told Trend that Iran actively supported the project. Nearly 75 km of railroad were constructed to date along Astara (IRI)-Resht-Enzeli-Kazvin route.
Azeri governmental officials said railroad communication with Iran along North-South corridor is starting upon construction of Astara-Resht section by Iran.
Nearly $21mln is required to lay Azeri segment under the project. Apart from the railroad itself, these funds will be spent for infrastructure, i.e. additional railroad from Astara (Azerbaijan) up to the border, new border guard and customs post, etc.