Meeting of CIS Council for Railway Transport Began in Moscow
Business Materials 21 February 2007 15:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend S.Aliyev / The 45 th Jubilee Meeting of the Council for Railway Transport of Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) began on 21 February in Moscow.
Azerbaijan is represented at the meeting by the Head of Azerbaijan State Railway Department, Arif Askerov. The participants of the meeting will discuss topics of interrelation in organizing cargo and passenger transportation, especially the movement schedule of the passenger and cargo trains, plans of forming vans, trains with containers, the document "Rules of transportations of perishable cargos in thermos car to international rail links" and the tariff policy of railways. Special attention will be paid to interaction systems, warnings, liquidation of medical and sanitarian damages in emergency situations in the facilities of the railway transport.
The meeting is attended by the heads of the railway administrations of Azerbaijan , Armenia , Belarus , Georgia , Kazakhstan , Kyrgyzia , Moldova , Russia , Tajikistan , Turkmenistan , Uzbekistan , Ukraine , associated members of the Council, heads of the railway administrations of Bulgaria and Latvia and Chairman of the Directorate of Council for Railway Transport.