Payments for Electricity in Ganja Low in February
Business Materials 1 March 2007 16:12 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend , corr V. Mammadov/ Ahmad Musayev, the Director of the Ganja City Electric Power Distributing Network, has said that the level of payments for electricity in Ganja was too low in february, 2007.
According to him, the population paid AZN 420,000 for electricity in February, 2007. This figure comprises 30% out of the electricity cost. "We consider that the low level of the collections is linked with the new tariffs. The population says that due to the rise in the tariffs, they cannot afford paying for the electricity consumed. The percent of payment of debts for electricity by the population is expected to gradually reduce," said Mr. Musayev.
Notably, last month, the collection for electricity in Ganja City reached AZN 402,000 that makes 44 % of the electricity supplied in January, 2007.