Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, and Georgian Governments Advocates Expanding TRACECA Corridor
Business Materials 4 April 2007 20:26
Azerbaijan,   Kazakhstan, and Georgian Governments Advocates Expanding TRACECA Corridor
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend , corr I. Khalilova / The heads of the Governments of Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, and Georgian Arthur Rasizadeh, karim Masimov, and Zurab Nogaideli correspondingly have been satisfied with their trilateral meeting, held in Baku today.
According to Mr. Nogaideli, during the meeting, different issues connected with the regional cooperation were reviewed, particularly, those connected with the coordination between the states in the field of transportation. A special working group to be ruled by corresponding Ministers is expected to be made. For example, the Ministers of Transport and Economic Development of Georgia will rule this group from the Georgian party.
"I think that the solution of these issues will give an additional impetus not only to the trilateral cooperation, but also in economic development of each party, and that is a good onset," said the Georgian Prime-Minister.
Having expressing his satisfaction with the negotiations held, the Azerbaijan Prime-Minister, Arthur Rasizadeh, said that virtually all issues connected with the creation of relations of mutual advantage were considered during the meting. "Concrete ways of their implementation were viewed, and I believe that the next meeting will significantly advance all of us," noted Mr. Rasizadeh.
The parties were fully agreed on the issue that the TRACECA transport corridor needs a new continuation and that they should find a new development. In addition, the parties discussed the possibilities of cooperation in the field of energy, and many others issues.
"We are turning to the stimulation of travel of physical persons from the regulation of cargo carriages," said the Azerbaijani Prime-Minister.
Supporting their counterparts, the Kazakhstan Prime-Minister noted that taking into consideration the perspectives of the wide spectrum of regional cooperation, Kazakhstan is very attentively keeping its eye at economical reforms carried out in these countries.