Belarus Ambassador Says Belarus to Present Whole Economic Potential in an Expo to be Held in Azerbaijan Soon
Business Materials 20 April 2007 15:15 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku/ Trend , corr. S. Aghayeva/ Nikolay Patskevitch, the Belarus Ambassador to Azerbaijan, has stated during today's press conference that about 180 Belarus enterprises will be participate in the 1st National Exhibition of Belarus Goods to be held in Baku on May 2-5, 2007.
The forthcoming expo, believed to cover over 1,000 sq.m will include agriculture production, machinery engineering, instrument-making, as well as the furniture production sector, woodwork, scientific and technical industry.
A delegation representing the Government of Republic of Belarus, headed by its Vice-Premier, Andrey Kodakov, is expected to visit to participate on the opening of the forthcoming exhibition to be held in Baku. Representatives of Belarus business circles will also be included in the delegation to arrive in Baku.
In addition, a number of bilateral documents between companies from both countries are expected to be signed within the forthcoming event," concluded the Belarus diplomat.