Infiniti G35 Sedan and FX SUV at Auto Shanghai 2007
Infiniti G35   Sedan and FX SUV at Auto Shanghai 2007
( Worldcarfans )- Infiniti, the world famous luxury automotive brand, unveils its G35 Sedan, FX35 and FX45 luxury SUVs at the Auto Shanghai 2007, one of the world's most important motor shows. Under the theme "The Line Starts Here: Coming This July from Infiniti", Infiniti has offered Chinese customers the opportunity for the first time to see, touch and feel the unique Infiniti vehicles. These include the award-winning luxury sedan, the G35 and the luxury SUV models, the FX35 and FX45. Sales of the Infiniti products will be available in China in July.
In addition to its G35 Sedan, FX35 and FX45 SUVs in different colors, Infiniti also displays its all-new G37 Coupe, which made the debut in this year's New York International Auto Show in early April and won worldwide media limelight there. G37 Coupe, which is expected to carry a new 3.7-liter V6 engine to deliver enhanced overall performance, combines exhilarating performance, stunning styling and the modern, sporty interior of the original Infiniti G Coupe, and accelerates each to new levels.
"Infiniti's success in China will depend on four elements: a strong product lineup, a strong dealer network dedicated to providing an exceptional customer experience, a strong brand identity and a solid business plan," said Mr. Yukihisa Kayashima, President of Nissan (China) Investment Co., Ltd., emphasizing that Infiniti will not only provide Chinese customers with exciting new products but also re-define luxury customer service experience for them.
"Infiniti's global expansion plays an important role, and it is actually one of the breakthroughs in Nissan's Value-Up Plan. And our entry into China is a key step," said Mr. Carlos Tavares, Executive Vice President, Nissan Motor Co., Ltd., at the press conference. "We are committed to China and to long-term success here - as shown by our focus on first building a strong brand, robust sales network and superior customer satisfaction capability."
"We believe that Infiniti, with its emphasis on modern design, exhilarating performance and exceptional service, is an ideal fit for luxury buyers here in China who injects style into every part of their active lives."
Mr. Tavares also said a full lineup of five Infiniti vehicles, including the G35 Sedan and FX SUV, was planned to be introduced in China by the end of 2008.
"Infiniti dealership is in construction and we will have around 10 dealerships in place by the end of 2007 - each built to the award-winning IREDI standards. The first few dealers will open in Beijing, Shanghai, and Shenzhen, in this July," said Mr. Tavares.
The G35 Sedan goes "beyond machine" by offering consumers refined and inviting driving performance; an athletic and seductive body design, and hand-crafted finishing touches throughout the plush, roomy interior. The heart of the G35 Sedan remains its advanced power train, anchored by the award-winning VQ35 engine, which now cranks out 232kW and 358N·m of torque. Re-engineered powerful V6 has been named one of Ward's Automotive Group's Ward's10 Best Engines 13 years in a row.
As the volume leader for Infiniti, representing nearly one in every three Infiniti sold, the G35 Sedan plays a key role for Infiniti's success in the China market.
The FX reveals another touch of designing brilliance and is destined to change the face of China's luxury Sport Utility Vehicle (SUV) market forever. The muscular yet graceful Infiniti FX range will satisfy the needs of Chinese customers seeking new modern luxury experiences. Innovative design, a powerful range of performance engines, top level safety features, plush comfort and cutting-edge technology combine to make the Infiniti FX Series the most desirable luxury SUV available on the mainland.
The intelligent all-wheel drive FX45 and FX35 come with a powerful 241kW, 447N·m V8 engine and an award-winning 206kW, 363N·m V6 engine respectively, enabling drivers to have the choice between breathtaking and awe-inspiring. The FX integrates the essence of sports cars, featured by sporty body design and strong power performance.
At the same time, it also has SUV's comfort and safety. With elegance combined with excitement, it represents the perfect combination of Infiniti's advanced technology and innovative design concept. Also to be displayed at the Infiniti booth are both award-winning VQ V6 engine and the Safety Shield technologies. VQ V6, the heart of the Infiniti G35 Sedan and FX35 SUV, is the only engine that has won the Ward's 10 Best Engines award for the past consecutive thirteen years. Featuring improved fuel efficiency and generating cleaner emissions, the specially tuned VQ35HR V6 engine in G35 Sedan can seamlessly reach its top-in-class level engine speed of 7,500 rpm. Powerful output and the thrilling revving sound can ensure the pleasure of driving an Infiniti vehicle. All these features have made VQ V6 the representative of the latest advanced technology. Based on the idea that cars should protect people, Infiniti developed the concept of Safety Shield, an advanced, comprehensive and pro-active approach to help the driver and passengers better avoid dangers at the maximum under any emergency circumstances.