WB to Assist Educational Development of Azerbaijan
Business Materials 14 May 2007 20:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr I. Khalilova / The World Bank (WB) intends to organize a workshop in Baku in September in order to improve the reforms in higher education and the quality of curriculum, a source at the WB Baku office reported.
The mission of the Bank who will be arranging the preparations in Baku includes the director of the project on education reforms in Azerbaijan, Rosita Maria Van der Mil, a leading expert Juan Morano, and a higher education coordinator, Jamil Selmi. The visit will end on 15 May.
The workshop will focus on the problems of higher education and the management of colleges. The participants will become familiar with the practice of a number of countries excelling in this field. WB is ready to offer assistance in developing higher education in Azerbaijan. A workshop on secondary education will be held in June.
At present the bank is making preparations for a new project on education, which is expected to be approved in the 2008 financial year. The education project is intended for improvements in this field based on the educational reform program functioning since 1999. The purpose of the program is to improve the quality of education and the entire reformation of the sector.
The cost of the project is $20.99mln with $18mln allotted by WB. The credit is the first allocated for reformation of education system. The first one ($5mln) was allotted in 1999.