Azerbaijani Energy Ministry Develops Industry Development Program
Oil&Gas Materials 22 October 2007 13:39
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend / Azerbaijani Industry and Energy Ministry will submit the project of the state program on development of industry in the Azerbaijan Republic for 2007-2012 to the Cabinet of Ministers for ratifying by the end of October 2007.
The program has already been submitted to the Cabinet of Ministers, different Ministries and state bodies of the country to make changes in. The program was developed with the given proposals.
The program was developed in compliance with the decree of the Azerbaijani President on implementation of the bill on State budget of Azerbaijan for 2007.
The program envisages defining prospect directions in development of industry, restoration of some enterprises and establishment of new enterprises in compliance with demands of the country.
The program aims to draw a special attention to develop the industry sphere in the country's regions utilizing local resources. The document will play a role in development of agriculture, create conditions to draw foreign investors, increase of export potential by manufacturing competitiveness industrial production.