Turkey and Israel Jointly Examine Energy Projects
Oil&Gas Materials 30 October 2007 16:30
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr А.Vadalova / Benjamin Ben-Eliezer, Minister of national infrastructure of Israel, met with Hilmi Gular, the Energy and Natural Resources of Turkey, in order to discuss the planned Israel-Turkey infrastructure corridor.
The project, developed by the Italian ENI and Turkish Calik for construction of the corridor from the Turkish Ceyhan port to Hayfu, Israel was submitted to Ben-Eliezer. The length is 460km. Lay of the five under water pipelines, including raw oil, natural gas, electricity, water and communication lines was considered.
Light oil produced in Azerbaijan and delivered to the Turkish Ceyhan port through the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline may to be transported through the oil pipeline.
Israeli representatives repeatedly demonstrated interest in oil production from Ceyhan field. Oil may be transported to Israel, as well as via Israel to south-east Asia through Ashkelon-Alat route.
Israel also may interests in purchase of Azerbaijani gas. Today gas delivered to Turkey from Shah Daniz gas field.