New Prolific Well Put into Operation in Azerbaijani Gunashli Field
Oil&Gas Materials 29 November 2007 20:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend / The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) put into operation a new high-flow-rate well which was drilled from Gunashli 14 platform in the shallow section of the Gunashli field, SOCAR reported.
Daily debit of the well amounts to 120 tons of oil and 40,000 cu m of gas. Platform 14 is the most efficient and large one in the Gunashli field. It was put into exploitation in 1988. Initially the platform was intended for drilling of 24 wells. Four years later an additional block was attached to the platform in order to drill 12 wells.
During recent 20 years, 32 wells producing 2,200 tons of oil and condensate and 4mln cu m of gas per 24 hours were drilled from the platform. The new well is the 11th one which has been put into operation in the Gunashli field since the beginning of the year.
In December, drilling of one more well will be completed at Platform 15.