Azerbaijan to Direct More than 5.5bln cu. m. of Gas to Electric Power Stations in 2008
Oil&Gas Materials 9 February 2008 12:03 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijna, Baku, 9 February / Trend / Azerenerji joint stock company were supplied with 360,027,000 cu. m. of gas in January as a fuel, State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) said.
Some 260,023,000 cu. m. of the supplied gas accounts for SOCAR, 47,062,000 cu. m. of casing-head gas for Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli (ACG) field and 52,421,000 cu. m. of gas for the Shahdeniz field.
Azerenerji will obtain 5.674bln cu. m. of gas in 2008 and some 3.565bln of the gas accounts for SOCAR, 750mln cu. m. of gas for ACG and 1.359bln cu. m. of gas for the Shahdeniz field.
The scheme of the mutual settlements on the gas operations changed between the state structures in Azerbaijan in April 2008. SOCAR sells its gas to Azerenerji directly. Earlier SOCAR carried out this operation through Azerigas.
Earlier SOCAR sold 1,000 cu. m. of gas for AZN42 to Azerigas who in its turn sold the gas to Azerenerji.
Azernerji paid less for the purchased gas resulting in the debts of Azerigas before SOCAR for the supplied gas. Currently Azerigas only transports gas to the electric power stations.