Two Ships of Caspian Sea Oil Fleet in Operation after Repair
Oil&Gas Materials 18 February 2008 17:55 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 18 February / Trend / The Caspian Sea Oil Fleet of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) have two of their ships in operation after repairs were made, SOCAR said.
The repairs were carried out to passenger ship General Asadov and to the derrick ship Uluchay. Currently the ship carries passengers via Baku-Oil Rocks-Baku.
At present repairs to the derrick ship Ramiz Hajiyev is being completed in SOCAR's shipyard which will be sent to serve in the Turkmenistan sector of the Caspian in late February and early March.
The Caspian Sea Oil Fleet spent AZN21,420,000 to repair the ships in 2007. The Fleet transported some 590,000 tons of cargos in 2007 as compared to 565,000 in 2006. The freight traffic activity exceeded its forecast by 190,000 tons.
Diesel, pressing water, hardware, cement, the chemical reagents and pipes comprised the majority of the freight traffic in 2007. The Caspia Sea Oil Fleet is engaged in the conveyance of passengers and freight traffic activity by using large barges, floating cranes, high speed boats as well as passenger ships.