Lithuania Interested in Active Prospects in Azerbaijan - Prime Minister
Oil&Gas Materials 22 April 2008 12:44 (UTC +04:00)
Lithuania Interested in Active Prospects in   Azerbaijan  - Prime Minister
Azerbaijan, Baku, 22 April / Trend corr. U.Ismayilova / The Lithuanian Government is interested in active prospects in Azerbaijan, Gediminas Kirkilas, and Lithuanian Prime Minister, stated during the Azerbaijani-Lithuanian business forum in Baku on 22 April.
" Lithuania has definite plans in this country," the Prime Minister stated.
According to Kirkilas, the Lithuanian Government is encountering gas problems. Lithuania is planning to close the active Ignalinsk nuclear power plant in the near future and begin the construction of a new one.
Lithuania made the decision to stop operations of the first Ignalinsk nuclear power plant on 31 December 2004. The second active block should be closed before 2009. The Ignalinsk nuclear power plant is producing 80% of electric energy in the country. About 50% of its production is exported. "If Azerbaijan is interested in cooperating with Lithuania in this sphere then the country can participate in building the new block," the Prime Minister stated.
During the meeting Kirkilas said that Lithuania was planning to begin construction of a new terminal on the trans-shipment of liquefied gas. "Should we be informed that Azerbaijan has liquefied gas, we will invite Azerbaijan to join the project," the Prime Minister stated.