Well on Azerbaijani Inam Field Changed Geologic Descriptions on Caspian
Azerbaijan, Baku, 30 April / Trend / Drilling of the second exploration well INX-2, in the Inam field in the Azerbaijani section of the Caspian sea, which was recently completed by BP (operator of the project), yielded certain positive results, the oil experts of Azerbaijan considers.
"Despite that BP did not carry out complete complex geologic explorations (selection of core, etc.), which are necessary in such cases, discovery of 10 meters oil-rich interval in the depth of the well at 5,140m and 50 meters sand reservoir in depth of 5,340m changed the geological description in this part of the Caspian," the experts said.
The sand reservoirs were absent in all structures around Inam, where the foreign companies had earlier carried out exploration drillings within exploration and production sharing agreements (Lankaran Deniz - Talish Deniz, Kurdashi and Yanan Tava).
"Discovery of the reservoir with such a high thickness in Inam may testify that such sand reservoir was not obtained in the above-mentioned structures due to mistakes in explanation of geophysical data and account of depth of the wells," the experts said.
With regards to Inam structure, the operator company had to continue the drilling up to the depth of nearly 5900m in order to discover all the potentially productive facilities of Fasile Swyta and Nadkirmakin Sand, the expert said.
"Most probably, the well was stopped in lower part of Balakhani formations and did not pass to Pereriv Formations. In addition, it was necessary to initially launch this well in the southeast part of the structure where there are big chances of the migration and accumulation of hydrocarbons," the expert said.
"Weak knowledge of the foreign companies on peculiarities of geology in South Caspian again led to the supposed failure in series of the exploration drillings in the offshore perspective structures of Azerbaijan," the expert said.
The drilling of the exploration well in Inam sea field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian did not reveal any hydrocarbon reserves. BP, the operator of Inam project, will liquidate the second exploration well in this field, a source in the government said on 28 April.
While drilling the well, the Company almost reached the design depth of 5,350 m, however the commercial hydrocarbon reserves were not revealed, a source said.
According to the PSA contract obligations concerning the field, two exploration wells were to be drilled. In 2001, the first exploration well INX-1 with 5,025 m of design depth was drilled in the field. However, there was an accident in the well after which it was closed down. The fulfillment of obligations was completed with the drilling of this well. So, all obligations of the company's exploration well have been fulfilled.
The well being drilled in the contract field covers approximately 225 cu.km and is situated 140 km south of Baku. The depth of water in the contract field ranges from 45 m in the north up to 200 m in the south. The minimal depth of the so-called 'Inam bankasi' makes up 4 m.
The participants of the Inam project are SOCAR (50%), BP (25%, operator), Korean National Oil Corporation (20%) and Shell (5%).
President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva meet with general public of Gubadli district (LIVE)