Testing Work at New Substation in Azerbaijan’s Khachmaz district
Oil&Gas Materials 1 August 2008 17:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 1 August / Trend / The Chinese company CNEEC, which was the winner of a tender on construction of 330 kilowatt Khachmaz substation in the north of Azerbaijan, is testing transformers with the capacity of 180MV/A, Azerenerji Open Joint Stock Company (OJSC) said on 1 August.
The 630MV/A transformers will be installed at the substation.
In 2007, Azerenerji OJSC signed a $16mln contract with the Chinese company CNEEC to construct a new substation. A tender procedure was held jointly with a consultant of Dar al-handasa, an Arabian consulting company.
The construction of 330KW substation in Khachmaz District was included in the State program on social and economic development of regions for 2004-2008 and the State program on development of fuel and energy complex for 2005-2015. The Islamic Development Bank (IDB) issued a $13,508 loan for 12 years under the annual interest of 6% to realize this project.
Khachmaz substation is important because of the rise of energy system's maneuverability. It will be fed by Yashma-Derbend Transmission Line (TL), where electricity is exchanged with Russia.
At present for the lack of such station, Azerenerji, which receives electricity from Russia at Yashma, has to transport it back to the border to supply the northern regions with electricity. In future, the distribution in the region will be carried out by this substation and the rest volume will be sent to supply Baku with electricity.