Botas Divulges Turkeyїs Further Gas Demand
Oil&Gas Materials 7 September 2008 12:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 7 September / Trend corr. A.Badalova/ Turkeyїs natural gas demand will total 45bln cu m in 2010, according to Turkish Botasїs report for 2007. Countryїs demand will rise to 57bln cu m by 2015 and to 67bln cu m by 2020.
According to the report, Europeїs gas demand will increase 22% to 644bln cu m by 2015 and 43% to 753bln cu m by 2030.
In 2010, 9.51mln cu m of Turkish gas will be supplied to subscribers, 13.296mln cu m will be used in industry and 21mln cu m will be utilized for energy production. In 2015, gas distribution will comprise 14.534mln cu m, 15.65mln cu m and 26mln cu m and in 2020 ї 16.388mln cu m, 17.479mln cu m and 32mln cu m respectively.
In 2010, 2015 and 2030, export of Turkish gas to Greece will amount to 737mln cu m.
Turkeyїs gas purchase totalled 35.874mln cu m in 2007, with 1.258mln cu m imported from Azerbaijan (4% of the total import), 22.753mln cu m from Russia (63%), 6.054mln cu m from Iran (17%), 3.255mln cu m from Algeria (9%) and 1.396mln cu m from Nigeria (4%).
A total of 50% of Turkeyїs imported gas in 2007 was spent for energy production, 27% for industry and 23% was supplied to subscribers.
According to the report, the Trans-Caspian pipe (TurkmenistanїTurkey-Europe) will transport 30bln cu m per year of Turkmenistanїs natural gas, which is envisaged in the agreement, signed between Ankara and Ashgabat in October 1998. A total of 16bcm of gas will be transported to Turkey and 14bcm to Europe.
Worldїs oil demand will climb up 16.8% to 97mln barrels per day by 2015; 42.2% to 118bln barrels per day by 2030.