Baku-Tbilisi –Ceyhan Resumes Operations
Oil&Gas Materials 13 September 2008 12:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 13 September/ Trend , corr E. Ismayilov/ Today night Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) resumed operation after elimination of defects in the fourth pump station in the territory of Turkey, said Botas International Limited, part of BTC project.
There was a leakage of oil because of defects in the pump station, Botas source said.
The suspension of pipeline's operations did not affect export and production of oil, said BP, operator of the project in Azerbaijan and Georgia. At present, pipeline pumps about 1mln barrels of oil a day.
The total length of BТС is 1.768km, including the 443km section running via Azerbaijan, the 249km section via Georgia and the 1.076km via Turkey. Construction of the pipeline was commenced in April 2003 and it was filled up with oil on 18 May 2005.
A total of $4bln has been spent for the construction of BTC not including fill-up of pipeline, financial expenses and payment of the bank rates. The credit allocated for the project totaled $2.6bln.