Azerbaijan Put up Gas Export to Georgia
Oil&Gas Materials 24 September 2008 14:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 24 September/ Trend , corr E. Ismayilov/ Daily gas output of Shah Deniz field of Azerbaijan makes up 23mln to 24mln cu m, a source in the government said.
From this output, Turkey receives near 13mln to 14mln cu m a day, Azerbaijan - 6mln to 7mln cu m a day and Georgia - 1mln cu m a day. Earlier Georgia was supplied with 400,000-50,000 cu m of gas a day.
The gas production on this field began in December 2006. At present gas is transported to Georgia and Turkey via South Caucasus Pipeline. Azerbaijan is also a buyer of gas.
Some 8.6bln cu m of gas is expected to be produced within the first stage of the development of the field. These volumes will be sold to Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey. Within the framework the second stage, realization of which will begin after 2012, the production will be increased up to 20bln cu m.