Drilling Rig named after Heydar Aliyev Begins Drilling for LUKoil Project
Oil&Gas Materials 23 October 2008 17:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 23 October/ Trend , corr E. Ismayilov/ Drilling rig named after Heydar Aliyev, belonging to Danish Maersk, has arrived to the drilling point in the perspective D-222 (Yalama) field in the Caspian Sea, a source in the company said.
"The drilling has already arrived and anchor is being dropped in the point of drilling," a source said.
The news well will be drilled by Maersk. The drilling will begin within next few days. The drilling rig is rented by Russian LUKoil, operator of the project.
The second exploration well is 2650 meters deep. It will be drilled at a distance of 22 km from the first exploration well at the depth of 690m.
LUKOIL drilled the first exploration well on Yalama field in 2005 in depth of 4,400 meters. During the drilling, small volume of hydrocarbon was discovered which was not commercially interesting for the Company.
The Heydar Aliyev rig is intended for drilling of wells with the depth up to 9,000m in the thickness of water up to 1,000m. Caspian Sea's maximum depth is 1,025m, which means that the rig may operate almost in any area of the water.
The contract on development of Yalama (block D-222) was signed on 3 July 1997. D-222 block is part of Yalama structure which is located in equal parts of the Azerbaijani and Russian sectors of the Caspian Sea, 30km offshore at a depth of from 80 to 700m.
At present, share holding in the project is as follows: LUKOIL 65%, SOCAR 20% and GDF Suez 15%.