BP Resumes Exploitation of Well at Central Part of Azeri Field in Caspian Sea
Oil&Gas Materials 4 November 2008 13:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 4 November / Trend corr. S.Aliyev / At present amount of oil production at the block of Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli field makes up about 600,000 barrels a day as compared to about 900,000 barrels by suspension of the platform in the field in September, Khoshbakht Yusifzade, the first Vice-President of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) for geology, geophysics and development of fields, said on 4 November.
On 17 September BP, operator of development of Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli field, cancelled oil production in Central Azeri field and evacuated personnel at the platform in connection with the revealed gas waste in the sea near the platform. Production was cancelled at the west part of the field from the Western Azeri field with the objective of precautions measures and the production was resumed later.
At present water-injection well is being launched from the platform, which was installed at the central part of Azeri field, Yusifzade said. Some part of personnel returned to the platform. Geotechnical and geophysical work is being conducted in the field.
"Geophysics will be conducted in wells soon," the SOCAR Vice-President said.
Production will be resumed after determining reasons of occurrence of gas, Yusifzade said, refusing to announce exact terms.
Azeri Light brand of oil, which is exported via Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline, is produced in Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli fields.