Azerbaijan to Get New Oil Tanker
Oil&Gas Materials 5 November 2008 11:38 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 5 November / Trend corr. A.Badalova / Azerbaijan will get a new oil tanker, which was constructed for the Azerbaijan State Caspian Sea Shipping Company (SCSC) at the Nizhny Novgorod Krasnoe Sormovo Plant. "Name of the tanker will be Zangazur (project 19619)," Aydin Bashirov, the head of the steamship company said.
A contract on purchase of this tanker was signed in January 2008.
The ship was designated to transport crude base of oil and oil products. It can be simultaneously loaded with several brands of oil products in one trip. The tanker can operate under different weather conditions.
Tanker of 19619 project is of the 'river-sea' class and is equipped with 12 loads and one sediment tank, has a water ballast tank in double boards and double deep. The length of the tanker is 150m, width - 17.30m, height - 10.5m, deadweight - over 13,000 tons. The tanker may be used on the Caspian Sea without port terminals. The tanker can sail for 20 days.
The contract with SCSC on the first tankers was signed in 2006. In 2006 the President Heydar Aliyev, Babak, Shah Ismayil Khatai, Koroglu and Dada Gorgud tankers were delivered to the customer. A new contract between the plant and SCSC to purchase another tanker with 13,000 tons deadweight was signed in June 2008 and the tanker is planned to deliver to the company to the end of 2009.
The marine and oil and gas projects group of companies has been implementing projects in ship building and engineering of sea drilling platforms. The group unites the Krasnoe Sarmovo plant (Nizhny Novgorod), Volgograd Ship Building plant, as well as Sormov machine-building (Nizhny Novgorod) , Volgograd special machine-building and Volgo-Caspian planning and design office ( Nizhny Novgorod).