EU Affirms its Commitment to Cooperate with Turkey on Gas Supply
Oil&Gas Materials 7 November 2008 14:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 7 November / Trend corr. A.Badalova/ EU Energy Commissioner Andris Piebalgs affirmed EU's commitment to cooperate with Turkey on the supply of Central Asian gas to Europe.
Piebalgs voiced his position at the meeting with Turkish President Abdullah Gul, Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan and the Energy Minister Hilmi Guler in Istanbul on 6 November .
According to the EU, Prime Minister Erdogan and Commissioner Piebalgs discussed both Turkey's and the EU's security of supply situation and confirmed that they would work together to improve the security of gas supply for both.
"Both Turkey and the European Union have a lot of interest in promoting this project [gas supply] which will increase our respective security of supply," said Commissioner Piebalgs.
Turkey and the EU will work to conclude an intergovernmental agreement for the Nabucco project in January 2009, EU statement said.
Piebalgs' official representative Ferran Tarradellas Espuny said to Trend in a telephone conversation that during today's visit of EU Energy Commissioner to Baku EU intends to demonstrate to Azerbaijan its aspiration to import gas from the region.
"One of the goals of the [Piebalgs'] visit to Baku is to demonstrate the EU's aspiration to receive gas from the region," said Espuni.
Europe pins great hopes on the Azerbaijani and Turkmen gas. Azerbaijan's gas reserves comprise about 2trln cu m. The main bulk of the export gas is produced from the Shah Deniz field. The gas is transported through the South-Caucasus gas pipeline to Georgia and Turkey. Azerbaijani gas may be also supplied to the European market, which requires signing of a transit agreement with Turkey. Upon putting into operation the Nabucco pipeline in 2013, its capacity will be partially provided by the Azerbaijani gas.
Supply of the Turkmenistan gas to the European market via Azerbaijan requires construction of a gas pipeline across the ground of the Caspian Sea (Trans-Caspian gas pipeline) with the capacity of over 20bln cu m per year.