SOCAR Expects Sales of Oil Products at Georgian to Triple
Oil&Gas Materials 18 November 2008 14:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 18 November / corr Trend S.Aliyev / "In 2008, SOCAR Energy Georgia company intends to sell about 350,000 tons of oil products at Georgian market which is up 3.5 times as compared to indices in 2007," Mahir Mammadov, head of SOCAR Energy Georgia, the daughter venture of State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR).
The largest volume of deliveries will fall on the share of diesel oil, the sale of which will increase three times to 150,000 of tons. Other volume will fall on the share of petrol, aviation kerosene and liquefied gas.
Sale of oil products is expected to increase by 10% at Georgian market in 2009.
Presently, SOCAR Energy Georgia sells about 15,000 tons of petrol, 16,000 tons of diesel oil and 1,000 tons of liquefied gas of Azerbaijani production at Georgian market per month. Azerbaijani petrol and Diesel engine cover 60% of Georgian market and liquefied gas - 40%.
Co-founders of SOCAR Georgia are: SOCAR - 51%, Petro-Trans FZCO- 32.7% and Ivan Chkhartishvili - 16.3%.