Date Fixed for Completion of Exploratory Drilling in D-22 Field in Azerbaijani Sector of Caspian
Oil&Gas Materials 24 November 2008 13:52 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, November 24/ Trend , corr E. Ismayilov/ The drilling of exploratory well in D-22 field (Yalama) in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian is scheduled to be completed by the end of January, a source close to drilling work said.
"Depending on the speed of the work the drilling will at mid or end of January," a source said.
Drilling is carried out by Heydar Aliyev drilling rig owned by the Danish Maersk.
At present, depth of the well makes up 1,730 m.  Nine-inch long casing pipe is expected to be dropped to the well in a couple of days, a source said.
The second exploration well is 2650 meters deep. It will be drilled at a distance of 22 km from the first exploration well at the depth of 690m.
LUKOIL drilled the first exploration well on Yalama field in 2005 in depth of 4,400 meters. During the drilling, small volume of hydrocarbon was discovered which was not commercially interesting for the Company.
The Heydar Aliyev rig is intended for drilling of wells with the depth up to 9,000m in the thickness of water up to 1,000m. Caspian Sea's maximum depth is 1,025m, which means that the rig may operate almost in any area of the water.
The contract on development of Yalama (block D-222) was signed on 3 July 1997. At present, share holding in the project is as follows: LUKOIL 65%, SOCAR 20% and Gaz de France -15%.