Kazakh oil transportation via BTC continued in March
Oil&Gas Materials 23 April 2009 17:41 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Apr. 23 / Trend /
In January-March 2009, the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) pipeline transported 454,100 tons of Kazakh oil from the Tengiz field, an Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee said. The BTC transported 153,000 tons of Tengiz oil in March.
The BTC transported as much as 285,100 tons of Kazakh oil in 2008 (October-December).
In October 2008, ChevronTexaco began transporting Tengiz oil via the BTC.
The agreement stipulates that the oil will be transited via the pipeline and by rail to the Georgian Kulevi and Batumi ports. The oil volume is expected to hit four million tons per year.
ChevronTexaco is the operator of Tengiz. TengizChevroil is involved in development of contract area.
BTC shareholders include: BP (30.1 percent), AzBTC (25 percent), Chevron (8.90 percent), StatoilHydro (8.71 percent), TRAO (6.53 percent), Eni (5 percent), Total (5 percent), Itochu (3.40 percent), Inpex (2.50 percent), ConocoPhilips (2.50 percent) and Hess (2.36 percent).
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) is an owner of the Black Sea terminal in Kulevi and KazMunayGaz - Batumi.