SOCAR negotiates to upgrade two own oil refineries
Oil&Gas Materials 9 June 2009 16:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 9 / Trend , E.Ismayilov/
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) is negotiating with various companies for technological modernization of the two refineries of Baku under the Clean Development Mechanism of the Kyoto Protocol to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change, the SOCAR source close to work said on June 9.
The source did not divulge names of the companies with which negotiations are being held.
The main objective of the technological modernization of refineries is to reduce the amount of carbon dioxide emissions and improve energy efficiency of these enterprises.
"The project of modernization has been prepared, but as the process is technologically complex, work is currently under way in this direction. The works should not damage production at these factories," the source said.
Earlier, head of SOCAR Ecology Department Azar Aliyev said it is planned to launch modernization work at the refineries this year. It is planned to reduce carbon dioxide emissions through improving the technological scheme and the fuel system at the refineries, as well as improvement of furnace combustion.
Works to upgrade the refinery also comprises the action plan by 2014 to reduce the volume of flaring and venting of gas which creates a greenhouse effect. SOCAR will approve the plan and submit to the Global Gas Flaring Reduction Organization of the World Bank by late 2009. Currently, the action plan is under consideration.
Oil products are manufactured at two oil refining plants in Baku with a total capacity of 20 million tons of oil per year. Both plants are owned by SOCAR, which manufactures roughly 7 million tons of oil per day from offshore and onshore fields.