Priorities for long-term energy projects remain unchanged: Georgian deputy energy minister
Oil&Gas Materials 13 January 2010 20:50 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, January 13 / Trend , N.Kirtskhalia /
Despite that the Batumi Energy Summit transformed into an energy conference of a higher level, it will be fruitful, Deputy Energy Minister of Georgia Mariam Valiashvili told Trend .
According to her, experts have worked well for two days within working groups in Tbilisi and devised "several important documents." She, however, refused to specify the details of these documents.
"All this work remains in force, we are working on a schedule and the conference has been prepared well," said Valiashvili. The conference will begin tomorrow at 16:00, and will be attended by many delegations headed by senior officials from several countries, she said.
The deputy minister said that changing the format of the summit will not affect implementation of any specific projects, since they are designed for long-term implementation, and nothing has changed in this respect. Our priorities remain the same for also those delegations that have already participated in working groups," she said.
Valiashvili did not touch upon the political side of the format change, stressing that it was not in her competence.