Azerbaijan starts inventory of gas causing greenhouse effect
Oil&Gas Materials 17 March 2010 16:34 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 17 / Trend /
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic's (SOCAR) Environment Management holds inventory of gas and technological facilities causing greenhouse effect a, the management reported.
The company launched the monitoring of industrial sites of SOCAR, operating companies and joint ventures to clarify the work under a plan to reduce emissions of associated gas and to identify interventions that will enter into a SOCAR strategy in the field of climate change, produced jointly with the German Institute for Economic Research to realize the decisions relating to the implementation of the framework convention on climate change.
Monitoring was carried out in various oil and gas production unions, oil terminals, refineries, the Caspian Sea oil fleet and a number of operating companies.
The issues of energy efficiency and energy savings are studied at the facilities. The monitoring also analyzed the possibility of using alternative energy sources. Monitoring studies are continuing.