SOCAR: Political changes in Ukraine will not affect Odessa-Brody
Oil&Gas Materials 30 March 2010 14:52 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 30 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
The political changes in Ukraine will not affect the Odessa-Brody pipeline project, State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) head Rovnag Abdullayev said.
"In my opinion, there are no negative impacts on the project. Ukraine is an independent state and the Odessa-Brody project is under state control. The country is trying to get maximum benefit from the project," he added.
The Odessa-Brody oil project plans to diversify oil supplies to Ukrainian refineries and transit facilities for the country's development. The construction of Odessa-Brody was completed in May 2002. The pipeline has a length of 674 kilometers and a diameter of 1,020 millimeters. The pipeline and the terminal's capacity are 9-14 million tons per year.
Azerbaijan plays a major role in the Odessa-Brody- Plotts-Gdansk. However, the SOCAR head said Azerbaijan can work as a transit country and supply not only its own oil via the pipeline, but also oil from Central Asia.
Work within the project is carried out by the Sarmatia international oil pipeline company, which was founded in 2004. Company participants are SOCAR, the Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation, the Lithuanian Klaipedos Oil, the Polish PERN Pshiyazn and the Ukrainian Ukrtransnafta.