SOCAR to use energy-efficient lamps
Oil&Gas Materials 20 July 2010 16:27 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 20 / Trend /
SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) has begun to implement the project "Replacement of incandescent light bulbs for energy-efficient lamps", a statement said.
According to the report, in accordance with the program to improve energy effectiveness at all structural units of SOCAR, Ecology department conducted monitoring. A new project on transition to energy-saving lamps was first introduced at the Baku Oil Refinery named after Heydar Aliyev.
Within the project 60, 100, 150 and 200-watt standard incandescent lamps will be replaced for 16,896 units of 18, 20 and 36-watt energy efficient lamps. While using conventional incandescent lamps, the plant spends 16.1 million kilowatt-hours of electricity a year for lighting. While using new lamps the amount of electricity will reduce by 7.9 million kilowatt hours. This saves 474.700 manat.