SOCAR’s Kulevi oil terminal increases oil cargo transshipment in 2010
Oil&Gas Materials 10 January 2011 15:07
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 10 / Trend /
The Kulevi oil terminal of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) transported 3.6 million tons of oil cargo in 2010, 56 percent more compared to 2009, SOCAR said.
According to the report, the terminal received 317,864 tons of crude oil and oil products in December last year. During this period, roughly 415,449 tons of crude oil and oil products were delivered to the world market through the terminal.
The terminal has been transporting Kazakh oil from the Tengiz field since July 2010. Earlier, the terminal transported oil products.
The terminal was put into operation in summer 2008, with a total capacity of 10 million tons of oil per year, including 3 million tons of oil, 3 million tons of diesel fuel and 4 million tons of fuel oil.
The terminal can accommodate up to 168 tank cars. The tank farm's total volume is 320,000 cubic meters with the possibility of increasing it to 380,000 cubic meters. The port has two berths to load petroleum products in tankers of up to 100,000 tons.
Loading productivity ranges from 1,000 to 8,000 cubic meters per hour. The railway station, which can simultaneously accommodate up to 180 carriages awaiting discharge of cargo, provides services the port. The railway trestle can simultaneously unload 168 carriages.