BTC ups oil transportation in 2010
Oil&Gas Materials 19 January 2011 12:39 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 19 /Trend/
Some 38.3 million tons oil was transported in 2010 via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) compared to 38.2 million tons in 2009, the State Statistics Committee said.
About 38.2 million tons were transported in 2009 via the BTC compared to 32.8 million tons in 2008.
The total length of BТС is 1.768 kilometers including the 443 kilometer section running via Azerbaijan, the 249 kilometer section via Georgia and the 1.076 kilometer via Turkey. Construction of the pipeline began in April 2003 and it was filled with oil on May 18, 2005.
BTC Co. shareholders include BP (30.1 percent); AzBTC (25 percent); Chevron (8.90 percent); Statoil (8.71 percent); ТРАО (6.53 percent); Eni (5 percent ); Total (5 percent ); Itochu (3.40 percent ); Inpex (2.50 percent); ConocoPhillips (2.50 percent) and Amerada Hess (2.36 percent).
Some 4.9 billion cubic meters of gas were transported in 2010 via the South Caucasus gas pipeline (Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum).
About 5.2 billion cubic meters of gas were transported via the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum in 2009 compared to 4.7 billion cubic meters in 2008.
The length of the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum pipeline (South Caucasus Pipeline) is more than 700 kilometers. Power flow is more than 20 billion cubic meters of gas a year. Gas produced at gas-condensate field Shah Deniz in Azerbaijan sector of the Caspian Sea is transported through this pipeline. Gas is supplied to Georgia and Turkey. Azerbaijan also buys gas.