BP-Azerbaijan estimates probability of discovering hydrocarbons on 'Shafag-Asiman' structure
Oil&Gas Materials 8 September 2011 18:03
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 8 /Trend, E.Ismayilov/
BP-Azerbaijan Company, which is a participant of the project to explore and develop prospective block "Shafag-Asiman" in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea, estimates the probability of discovering commercially attractive volumes of hydrocarbons on the structure at 25 percent, the head of geological exploration group of project of BP-Azerbaijan Arzu Javadova said on Thursday during public hearings on the report on environmental impact of seismic studies on the structure.
She said to describe more accurate figures will be possible after completion of the exploration process.
Earlier exploration was not conducted on the "Shafag-Asiman" block. "The supposed schedule for exploration on the block is justified because conducting seismic exploration, processing and interpretation of data and implementation of drilling operations require certain time," said Javadova.
The seismic exploration on the block is expected to start in the near future. Exploration will be carried out with the Gilavar geophysical ship, which is already prepared for the work.
The coordinator of technological exploration of BP-Azerbaijan Arif Talibov said the exploration from ship will be carried out within 3.5 months.
The head of external relations department of BP-Azerbaijan Tamam Bayatli said the contract for exploration and development of this block is the first PSA, in which BP participates with SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) on equal terms. In this project, BP will act as an operator.
The depth of water where block is located is 650-950 meters.