Modern petrochemical laboratory to be commissioned in Azerbaijan in the spring
Oil&Gas Materials 26 January 2012 00:18 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.25 /Trend E.Ismayilov/
State Committee on Standardization, Metrology and Patents of Azerbaijan plans to commission a new petrochemical laboratory in March 2012, the State Committee told Trend on Wednesday. The new lab is located in Sumgait (35 km from Baku).
The State Committee noted that works on creation of a laboratory are at the stage of completion. The most modern equipment and reagents ordered have been already ordered.
"The works are being completed and it is planned to commission a new laboratory, which will operate on the basis of the latest achievements in this area, in March" the State Committee said.
The lab will conduct studies of dark and light oil products and conduct various types of analysis, including spectral one.
Highly skilled experts who will constantly improve their knowledge on training and courses will work in the laboratory.
The head of the State Committee Ramiz Hasanov said, such a laboratory is necessary to improve the quality of petrochemical products produced in the republic and enhance their competitiveness in international markets.
There are two oil and one gas processing plant in Azerbaijan, and enterprises producing chemical products on the balance of the production association "Azerkimya".
Future plans include the creation of a large processing complex, which will combine refineries, of gas processing plant and a petrochemical production plant and will meet all the environmental standards.