Russia, Turkmenistan agree to build oil tanker
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, March 17 / Trend H.Hasanov /
The Red Sormovo plant (Russian) and Turkmen State service of Marine and River Transport signed a new contract to build tanker of 19900 project of mixed "river-sea" type, Russian mass media outlets said on Saturday, citing the press service of the shipyard.
According VolgaPromEkspert edition, when designing all special requirements and environmental constraints of the world oil companies were taken into consideration, as well as additional requirements were applied to prevent pollution in emergency situations.
In this regard, the tanker was assigned the additional symbol in the symbol class - Eco Project at the design stage. These environmentally friendly vessels enjoy great confidence of cargo owners, maritime administration, port authorities. The class of tanker is KM * Icel [1] R2 AUT1-ICS OMBO LI VCS Oil Tanker (ESP) of the Russian Maritime Register of Shipping. Designer is the Volga-Caspian Design Bureau.
The design of the vessel provides its year-round operation on the inland waterways of Russia, as well as in uncongealable sea and shallow sparse ice of the Arctic seas when the outdoor temperature ranges from +30 º C in summer to -20 º C in winter.
Technical characteristics of the tanker: length - 141.4 m, breadth - 16.84 m, hull height - 6.82 m, deadweight in the sea - about 7,100 tons with a draft of 4.60 m, in the river - 4,700 tons with a draft of 3.60 m, the capacity of twelve cargo tanks and two slop tanks - 8,256 cubic meters, main engine power - 2x1200 kW, speed in operation - 10.5 knots.
Technical and economic parameters of tanker of 19900 project were significantly improved, compared with vessels of the same dead weight: management tools automated, oil's getting into a sea during an emergency situation excluded, safe working conditions for the crew for all modes of operation of the vessel thought over. All of this data allows vessels to work in specific environmental areas, which is especially important for the fragile ecosystem of the Caspian Sea.
In early March it was reported that President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov instructed the State service of Marine and River Transport of the country to conclude with the Red Sormovo plant contract for the construction and purchase of the river-sea tanker with a capacity (deadweight tonnage) of 7,100 tons for transportation of crude oil and oil products.
The decree was signed in order to implement the General Plan of development of the international seaport of Turkmenbashi and the marine merchant fleet of the country until 2020. At one of the meetings Berdimuhamedov "stressed the urgency of the dynamic development of the Navy of Turkmenistan due to the acquisition of new, equipped with the most advanced equipment specialized courts, which will greatly expand the capabilities of the State Service of Marine and River Transport".
"Turkmenbashi sea port consolidates its position as a center of international water transport communications, which is the result of the specific measures being taken in the field of modernization and technical re-equipment of the enterprise," said Berdimuhamedov.
Tankers are used for cargo transportation in the Caspian Sea.