Turkey reduces import of Azerbaijani gas
Oil&Gas Materials 30 March 2012 13:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 30 /Trend S.Aliyev/
The daily volume of gas produced from the Azerbaijani offshore gas condensate field Shah Deniz is more than 20 million cubic meters, the source of oil and gas market told Trend. Reserves are estimated at 1.2 trillion cubic metres of gas.
Seven million cubic meters (previously 12 million) is exported to Turkey as part of the export from the Shah Deniz field and a further three million cubic meters of gas goes to Georgia, the source said. The source added that a decrease of Azerbaijani gas to Turkey is associated with improved weather conditions.
The contract to develop the offshore Shah Deniz field was signed on June 4, 1996. Partners to the agreement are: BP (operator) - 25.5 per cent, Statoil - 25.5 per cent, NICO - 10 per cent, Total - 10 per cent, LukAgip - 10 per cent, TPAO - nine per cent and SOCAR-10 per cent.